Understanding our environment

Students


Graduates

Graduate student, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Graduate Teaching Assistant, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
785-864-1500
141 Takeru Higuchi Hall

Program: KU River Ecology Laboratory
Advisor: Jim Thorp, Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Doctoral student, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
785-864-1500
9 Takeru Higuchi

Program: Bever/Schultz Laboratory and Sikes Microbial Laboratory
Advisors:
Jim Bever, Foundation Distinguished Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, and Senior Scientist, Kansas Biological Survey
Ben Sikes, Assistant Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, and Assistant Scientist, Kansas Biological Survey

Doctoral student, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Graduate Teaching Assistant
785-864-1500
9 Takeru Higuchi Room

Program: Bever/Schultz Research Laboratory
Advisor: Jim Bever, Senior Scientist, Kansas Biological Survey, and KU Foundation Distinguished Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Camille Delavaux website

Doctoral student, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Madison and Lila Self Graduate Fellow
785-864-1531
16 Takeru Higuchi Hall

Program: Foster Research Group
Advisor: Bryan Foster, Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Doctoral student, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Graduate Research Assistant, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
785-864-1531
16 Takeru Higuchi Hall

Program: Foster Research Group
Advisor: Bryan Foster, Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Graduate student, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Graduate Research Assistant, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
785-864-1500
150 Takeru Higuchi Hall

Program: Billings Laboratory
Advisor: Sharon Billings, Associate Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Doctoral student, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Graduate Teaching Assistant
785-864-1500
9 Takeru Higuchi

Program: Sikes Microbial Laboratory
Advisor: Ben Sikes, Assistant Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, and Assistant Scientist, Kansas Biological Survey

Doctoral student, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
785-864-1564
150 Takeru Higuchi Hall


Google Scholar profile

Laboratory: Sikes Microbial Lab
Advisor: Ben Sikes, Assistant Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Graduate student, Environmental Science, School of Engineering
785-864-1500
121 Takeru Higuchi

Program: Central Plains Center for Bioassessment
Advisors: Josh Roundy, Professor of Civil Engineering, KU; Vahid Rahmani, Assistant Professor of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Kansas State University, and Adjunct Researcher, Kansas Biological Survey

Doctoral student, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Graduate Teaching and Research Assistant, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
785-864-1500
Takeru Higuchi Hall

Program: Sikes Microbial Laboratory
Advisor: Ben Sikes, Assistant Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

 

Doctoral student, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Graduate Research Assistant
785-864-4338
152 Takeru Higuchi Hall

Program: KU Ecosystems Research Group
Advisor: Sharon Billings, Associate Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Graduate student, Indigenous Studies
785-864-1500
147 Higuchi Hall

Program: Kindscher Laboratory
Advisor: Kelly Kindscher, Senior Scientist, Kansas Biological Survey; Professor in Environmental Studies

Graduate student, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Graduate Teaching Assistant, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
785-864-1500
143 Takeru Higuchi Hall

Program: KU River Ecology Laboratory
Advisor: Jim Thorp, Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Graduate student, Geography, Graduate Research Assistant, Lesser Prairie Chicken Range-wide Plan
785-864-1500
121 Takeru Higuchi Hall

Program: Lesser Prairie Chicken Range-wide Plan
Advisor: Chris Brown, Professor of Environmental Studies
Supervisor: Mike Houts, Information Systems Director, Lesser Prairie Chicken Range-wide Plan


Undergraduates

Administration
Rebecca Brown

Bever/Schultz Lab
William Dufresne
Grace Parker
Austin Yoder

Billings Lab
Samantha Elledge, junior in chemical engineering

Foster Lab
Max Combest, junior in ecology and evolutionary biology
Avery Koerner, senior in environmental studies

Kansas Natural Heritage Inventory
Erica Staab, senior in environmental studies and journalism

Kindscher Lab
Amy Isenburg, senior in environmental studies
Ryan Waters, senior in environmental studies

Lesser Prairie Chicken Range-Wide Conservation Plan GIS Center
Isaac Javier, senior in geology

Monarch Watch
Meagan Ketter, senior in ecology and evolutionary biology
Nick Martin, senior in neurobiology (pre-med)
Travis Martin, senior in physics
Laura Nick, senior in organismal biology
Keath Rankin, senior in political science
Olivia Rankin, senior in secondary education and math
Amelia Rylko, senior in biology

River Ecology Lab
Sydney Bolin, senior in ecology and evolutionary biology

Rogers Crustacean Lab
Allison Geier, senior in biology

Sikes Microbial Lab
Connor Hosty, junior in microbiology
Kristen Manion, senior in ecology and evolutionary biology



 


Events