Understanding our environment
  • Home
  • September 2005 32nd Great Plains Limnology Conference

September 2005 32nd Great Plains Limnology Conference

View the program for this conference here.

Program Agenda

8:00 a.m.         Registration, Poster Setup, and Refreshments

8:30 a.m.         Opening: Don Huggins speaks about the USEPA Region 7 Regional Technical Assistance Group (RTAG)

NUTRIENT CRITERIA

8:45 a.m.         Val Smith and Debbie Baker - USEPA Region 7 lake nutrient criteria development

9:00 a.m.         Walter Dodds - Nutrients, trophic state, and nutrient criteria in lotic and lentic waters

9:20 a.m.         Aris Holz - Reservoir classification in agriculturally dominated ecosystems

9:40 a.m.         Jack Jones - Trophic state of Missouri reservoirs: an overview of what we know in 2005

10:00 a.m.       Posters and Break

Jason Beury and Irene Beeman - P-cycling, Agrochemicals and Cyanobacteria Blooms in Two Midwestern Reservoirs:  A Comprehensive Approach to Eutrophication

Jessica J. Eichmiller and Walter K. Dodds - Hydrologic controls on short-term and long-term patterns in dissolved organic carbon concentration in prairie streams

Justin N. Murdock and Walter K. Dodds - Effects of Substrata Orientation and Surface Texture on Periphyton Variability

Eric Starkey and Bill Stark - Movement of the Pistolgrip Mussel (Tritigonia verrucosa)

WETLANDS

10:30 a.m.       Jay Christensen - Horizontal and vertical distribution of Hyalella azteca across an emergent vegetation to open water gradient

STREAMS

10:45 a.m.       Teresa Carroll - Hydrological variability and macroinvertebrate community structure in an intermittent, Karst Ozark Stream

11:00 a.m.       John Havel - Zooplankton as bioindicators: diversity and abundance in the Missouri River

LAKES

11:15 a.m.       Anthony Thorpe - Lakes of Missouri Volunteer Program – a review

11:30 a.m.       Keith Koupal - Limnological variation associated with drought conditions in an irrigation reservoir in South-Central Nebraska

12:45 p.m.       Bill Sellers - Limnological assessments on management techniques at Borrow Pits in South-Central Nebraska

1:00 p.m.         John Holz - Effects of barley straw on water quality and plankton community structure in hypereutrophic sandpit lakes

1:15 p.m.         John Schalles - Remote detection of chlorophyll gradients in lakes, reservoirs, and estuaries

1:30 p.m.         Kimberly Medley - Fish presence, hydroperiod, and flooding effects on pond zooplankton communities in reservoir floodplain

1:45 p.m.         Jennifer Graham - Microcystin distribution among cyanobacterial size classes

2:00 p.m.         Nicolas Fryda - Evaluation of larval Crappie (Pomoxis spp.) production in Nebraska Irrigation Reservoir

2:15 p.m.        Closing

2:30 p.m.        End of Limnology Conference


Events